Porsche Tag Heuer eSports Supercup

Platform: iRacing
Prize Fund: $200,000
Current Champion Sebastian Job (UK)
Qualifying Series: Porsche iRacing Cup
Official Site: Porsche Tag Heuer eSports Supercup

Series Description

The Porsche Tag Heuer eSports Supercup (PESC) is a World Championship series that uses the iRacing platform. The PESC replaced the World Championship Grand Prix Series (iWCGPS) in 2019 as the top road racing championship in iRacing. The change was mainly down to the sponsorship of the series by Porsche and Tag Heuer and the offer of a $200,000 prize pool.

For the first season the top 20 drivers from the final 2018 season of the iWCGPS were given automatic entry to the PESC. The other 20 places for the 40 car field were decided by a qualifying competition. From then on, each year the top 20 keep their place in the series while the bottom 20 have to fight it out with everyone else in the Porsche iRacing Cup, which now acts as the qualifying series and is run between October and November.

The main PESC season runs from January to April each year and takes place over 10 rounds. There is one round every two weeks on a Saturday evening (UTC). Each round consists of a 15 minute sprint race followed by a 30 minute feature race with the top 8 finishers in the sprint race forming a reverse grid for the main feature race followed by the rest of the field.

2021 Season Current Standings

Pos.
Name
Points
Wins
Top 5s
Top 10s
Laps Led
Poles
1Joshua K Rogers600467185
2Mitchell deJong407136271
3Sebastian Job395334341
4Kevin Ellis Jr349156210
5Dayne Warren34602400
6Charlie Collins34204411
7Tommy Østgaard313045160
8Zac Campbell31104501
9Maximilian Benecke27104500
10Graham Carroll25702500
11Alejandro Sánchez254024150
12Jeremy Bouteloup24901300
13Tuomas Tähtelä21201400
14Jamie Fluke19400200
15Mack Bakkum19201300
16Diogo C. Pinto18501300
17Martin Krönke17201200
18Jeff Giassi16900400
19Sindre Setsaas14800200
20Moreno Sirica13101200
21David Williams12300100
22Salva Talens10900100
23Daniel Lafuente10900100
24Yohann Harth10600300
25Mikkel Gade9700200
26Patrik Holzmann8400200
27Maxim Ramsteijn7600000
28Ayhancan Guven5300000
29Brian Lockwood5200000
30Josh Thompson4700000
31Ricardo Castro Ledo3500000
32Alexander Wolters2700000
33Christopher Dambietz1800000
34Pekka Tuomainen1800000
35Jack Sedgwick1800000
36Thibault Cazaubon1700000
37Ricardo Rico800000
38Matti Kaidesoja800000
39Alexander Thiebe300000
40Carlos Fenollosa200000

2021 Schedule

RoundDateTrackReplayRecap
1Saturday, January 9thAutodromo Jose Carlos PaceWatchRead
2Saturday, January 16thCircuit de BarcelonaWatchRead
3Saturday, January 30thAutodromo Inernazionale Enzo e Dino FerrariWatch Read
4Saturday, February 6thSilverstone CircuitWatch Read
5Saturday, February 20thRoad AtlantaWatch Read
6Saturday, February 27thCircuit Gilles VillenueveWatchRead
7Saturday, March 13thCircuit de Spa-FrancorchampsWatchRead
8Saturday, March 27thNurburgring NordschleifeWatchRead
9Saturday, April 10thCircuit de la Sarthe
10Saturday, April 24thAutodromo Nazionale Monza