Porsche Tag Heuer eSports Supercup

Platform: iRacing
Prize Fund: $200,000
Current Champion Sebastian Job (UK)
Qualifying Series: Porsche iRacing Cup
Official Site: Porsche Tag Heuer eSports Supercup

Series Description

The Porsche Tag Heuer eSports Supercup (PESC) is a World Championship series that uses the iRacing platform. The PESC replaced the World Championship Grand Prix Series (iWCGPS) in 2019 as the top road racing championship in iRacing. The change was mainly down to the sponsorship of the series by Porsche and Tag Heuer and the offer of a $200,000 prize pool.

For the first season the top 20 drivers from the final 2018 season of the iWCGPS were given automatic entry to the PESC. The other 20 places for the 40 car field were decided by a qualifying competition. From then on, each year the top 20 keep their place in the series while the bottom 20 have to fight it out with everyone else in the Porsche iRacing Cup, which now acts as the qualifying series and is run between October and November.

The main PESC season runs from January to April each year and takes place over 10 rounds. There is one round every two weeks on a Saturday evening (UTC). Each round consists of a 15 minute sprint race followed by a 30 minute feature race with the top 8 finishers in the sprint race forming a reverse grid for the main feature race followed by the rest of the field.

2021 Season Current Standings

Pos.
Name
Points
Wins
Top 5s
Top 10s
Laps Led
Poles
1Joshua K Rogers670578225
2Mitchell deJong478147331
3Charlie Collins40805512
4Kevin Ellis Jr373156210
5Sebastian Job365334341
6Dayne Warren36502400
7Tommy Østgaard335045160
8Zac Campbell32904501
9Maximilian Benecke28504500
10Jeremy Bouteloup28301400
11Graham Carroll28202600
12Alejandro Sánchez265024150
13Jamie Fluke23700300
14Tuomas Tähtelä22601400
15Mack Bakkum21501310
16Jeff Giassi19900500
17Martin Krönke18801200
18Diogo C. Pinto16301300
19Yohann Harth15901430
20Salva Talens15501200
21Sindre Setsaas15000200
22Moreno Sirica14301200
23Daniel Lafuente14000200
24David Williams13500100
25Mikkel Gade9700200
26Patrik Holzmann8400200
27Maxim Ramsteijn8200000
28Brian Lockwood7200000
29Ayhancan Guven5400000
30Josh Thompson4700000
31Ricardo Castro Ledo3500000
32Jack Sedgwick2800000
33Alexander Wolters2700000
34Christopher Dambietz1800000
35Thibault Cazaubon1700000
36Pekka Tuomainen1000000
37Ricardo Rico800000
38Matti Kaidesoja800000
39Alexander Thiebe300000
40Carlos Fenollosa000000

2021 Schedule

RoundDateTrackReplayRecap
1Saturday, January 9thAutodromo Jose Carlos PaceWatchRead
2Saturday, January 16thCircuit de BarcelonaWatchRead
3Saturday, January 30thAutodromo Inernazionale Enzo e Dino FerrariWatch Read
4Saturday, February 6thSilverstone CircuitWatch Read
5Saturday, February 20thRoad AtlantaWatch Read
6Saturday, February 27thCircuit Gilles VillenueveWatchRead
7Saturday, March 13thCircuit de Spa-FrancorchampsWatchRead
8Saturday, March 27thNurburgring NordschleifeWatchRead
9Saturday, April 10thCircuit de la Sarthe
10Saturday, April 24thAutodromo Nazionale Monza